oregon v smith
[…] You shall not consider or discuss any other possibility or result, because it would require you to speculate, which you cannot do.". *840 The cause of death was determined to be exposure.

Defendant next argues that "[t]he trial court (a) erred in denying defendant's motion for mistrial and (b) erred in allowing the state to introduce extensive evidence of the victim's pregnancy and the death of the fetus.". at 623, 227 P.2d 785. [2] ORS 163.150(1)(a), prior to its amendment in 1989, provided, in part: "Upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of aggravated murder, the court * * * shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment or death.". We, therefore, agree with counsel for the defendant that it was improper." Like Reed, Jischke initiated contact with the deputies and told them about defendant's statements. 14,000 + case briefs, hundreds of Law Professor developed 'quick' Black Letter Law.